Accident Summary Nr: 138804.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 138804.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551100.01509/02/2021541614Saddle Creek Corporation

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working for a logistics service was operating powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was loading trailer when an item in a wrapped pallet fell from the pallet. The employee left the PIV to retrieve the item and return it to the pallet. Due to defective parking brake, the PIV rolled forward striking the employee in the ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Brake, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Loading, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rolled, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551100.015 30 M Hospitalized injury