Accident Summary Nr: 138804.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551100.015 | 09/02/2021 | 541614 | Saddle Creek Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working for a logistics service was operating powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was loading trailer when an item in a wrapped pallet fell from the pallet. The employee left the PIV to retrieve the item and return it to the pallet. Due to defective parking brake, the PIV rolled forward striking the employee in the ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle, requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551100.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |