Accident Summary Nr: 138803.015 - Employee amputates finger pad when pulling steel bar from pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551092.015 | 09/02/2021 | 336510 | Engines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 27,2021, an employee working for a railroad rolling stock manufacturer was straitening a flat bar in a gag press. The employee was pulling the 2-inch-thick by 6-inch-wide by 40-feet-long steel bar from the press when he caught his left-hand pinky between the bar and a non-motorized conveyor roller. The employee amputated the skin off his finger pad. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization at a local occupational health clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551092.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |