Accident Summary Nr: 138803.015 - Employee amputates finger pad when pulling steel bar from pr

Accident Summary Nr: 138803.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551092.01509/02/2021336510Engines, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 27,2021, an employee working for a railroad rolling stock manufacturer was straitening a flat bar in a gag press. The employee was pulling the 2-inch-thick by 6-inch-wide by 40-feet-long steel bar from the press when he caught his left-hand pinky between the bar and a non-motorized conveyor roller. The employee amputated the skin off his finger pad. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization at a local occupational health clinic.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal, Metal Bar, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Production Line, Pulling, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Skin, Steel, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551092.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury