Accident Summary Nr: 138802.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in shearing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 138802.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549275.01508/23/2021333999Atlantic Recycling Equipment Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a machinery manufacturer was using a hydraulic shearing machine to cut 2-inch by 2-inch pieces of sheet metal. The employee's finger slipped into the unguarded clamping area of the machine when he stepped on the foot control to activate the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated left middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clamp, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Sheet Metal, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549275.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters