Accident Summary Nr: 138802.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549275.015 | 08/23/2021 | 333999 | Atlantic Recycling Equipment Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a machinery manufacturer was using a hydraulic shearing machine to cut 2-inch by 2-inch pieces of sheet metal. The employee's finger slipped into the unguarded clamping area of the machine when he stepped on the foot control to activate the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated left middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549275.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |