Accident Summary Nr: 138798.015 - Employee amputates tip of left-hand little finger when caugh

Accident Summary Nr: 138798.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529721.01505/07/2021115210Androgenics Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a bovine semen collection company, was removing the chain latch on a gate at the Lower Isolation Barn. While performing this task, the bull leaned up against the gate, causing the left-hand little finger to become caught between the chain and the gate, resulting in an amputation of the tip of the finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Safety Latch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529721.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury