Accident Summary Nr: 138795.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while climbing stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 138795.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551030.01509/02/2021541620Montrose Environmental Group

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee had climbed a set of stairs to conduct testing. The employee collapsed and was pronounced dead at the hospital from a heart attack. The autopsy report revealed that the employee died from hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Heart Attack, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551030.015 46 M Fatality Environmental Science & Protection Techs, Including Health