Accident Summary Nr: 138793.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1551058.015 | 09/01/2021 | 237990 | Michels Foundation A Division Of Michels Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee rigged a bulkhead to be lifted by a crane. At some point, the crane failed, and the boom fell, struck, and killed the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1551058.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: |