Accident Summary Nr: 138793.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 138793.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551058.01509/01/2021237990Michels Foundation A Division Of Michels Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee rigged a bulkhead to be lifted by a crane. At some point, the crane failed, and the boom fell, struck, and killed the employee.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Boom, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Material Handling, Rigging
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1551058.015 49 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement
Fatality Cause: