Accident Summary Nr: 138792.015 - Employee's foot is injured when electric reach truck bumps i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530743.015 | 05/12/2021 | 541614 | Supply Network, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 27, 2021, Employee #1, a warehouse attendant, was operating an electric reach truck (Make: Yale, Model: NR045EBNS36TE119, Serial No. D861N05058S) at their place of employment, a fire protection systems supplier. While parking the truck into the battery charging area near the loading dock, the employee reversed and turned the truck. During the turn, the truck slid into the corner of a metal rack, and the momentum caused the truck to continue moving. The employee lifted both feet and suspended himself by the elbows. The truck carried into the rack, and the employee's left leg and feet swung out, striking the metal rack. As a result, the employee injured his left foot. Emergency surgery was required, and the employee was hospitalized for 3 days. The employer reported the accident late, failing to meet the 342(a) compliance requirements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530743.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |