Accident Summary Nr: 138789.015 - Two employees are electrocuted while attempting to restore p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550623.015 | 08/31/2021 | 221122 | Pike Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 31, 2021, two employees, both apprentice linesmen, were working on a 7,200-volt electric distribution line to restore power after a severe summer storm. The employees were attempting to repair a downed power line before isolating the live electrical source and were both electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550623.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | |
| 2 | 1550623.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |