Accident Summary Nr: 138787.015 - Employee is injured when caught in rotating table while perf

Accident Summary Nr: 138787.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527270.01504/26/2021334511Space Exploration Technologies Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was responding to a repair request for the Honor VL-125C CNC machine, a vertical turning lathe. The employee was working alone. The machine was in manual data input (MDI) mode, and the employee input a M03 "Spindle Forward Set" command instead of the M06 "Auto tool change" command into the control panel of the machine. The key to the interlock had been left in the machine from a previous maintenance of the machine, and it had been turned to the "O" position. The "O" position disabled the interlock function of the door, which normally would cause the machine to turn off. The employee was caught in the rotating table. The employee suffered a torn ligament and lacerations to his left knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CNC Routing Machines, Caught In, Interlock, Knee, Laceration, Lathe, Ligament, Maintenance, Repair, Rotating Parts, Tear, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527270.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations