Accident Summary Nr: 138784.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 138784.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536328.01506/10/2021333120Global Mining Products Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 9, 2021, an employee was preparing to sandblast paint off of a 57-inch diameter 500 pound wheel flange that was resting against the wall of a sandblasting booth. The wheel flange fell forward and struck the employee in the the back of the head. The employee suffered a blunt force trauma injury to his head and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concussion, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Iron, Laceration, Material Handling, Sandblasting, Skull, Struck By, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536328.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction