Accident Summary Nr: 138783.015 - Employee fractures arm when reaching into unguarded machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530018.015 | 05/04/2021 | 311999 | Little Lady Foods |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee was working alone as conducting quality control duties for a pizza manufacturer. The employee's duties included weighing cheese and making ingredient adjustments on a Quantum Model WF5000-42 Waterfall Topping Applicator (Serial Number: WF50720401) on productions line H. The employee reached into the machine to remove some cheese build up from a roller located on the side of the conveyor. The employee's right hand was caught by the roller and pulled in up to her elbow where she remained stuck and unable to free herself from the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat two fractures to her right distal forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530018.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |