Accident Summary Nr: 138778.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in brake press

Accident Summary Nr: 138778.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518076.01503/05/2021332321Anemostat Door Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a door manufacturer was operating a brake press. The employee caught his left hand in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to two fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518076.015 67 M Hospitalized injury