Accident Summary Nr: 138778.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518076.015 | 03/05/2021 | 332321 | Anemostat Door Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a door manufacturer was operating a brake press. The employee caught his left hand in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to two fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518076.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury |