Accident Summary Nr: 138775.015 - Employee working in MCC bucket burns arm, hand in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 138775.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551003.01508/31/2021321113Us Lumber Company

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a lumber company was working in a 480-Volt MCC unit. The employee was cleaning and tightening terminal screws in individual buckets as part of annual preventive maintenance. The employee was standing on a step stool while tightening a phase terminal on the line side of a bucket. The employee lost his balance and grounded himself creating an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his right hand and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Bucket , Burn, Cleaning, Conductor, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Ground, Ground Fault, Hand, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Step Stool, Stool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551003.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations