Accident Summary Nr: 138769.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while trimming tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529393.015 | 04/29/2021 | 713910 | Greatlife Kc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 21, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was trimming tree branches approximately 30 feet in length. A decayed, broken tree branch split and knocked the aerial lift to the ground from a height of 8 feet. The employee sustained a broken arm, wrist, and back injuries. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529393.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |