Accident Summary Nr: 138769.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while trimming tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 138769.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529393.01504/29/2021713910Greatlife Kc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 21, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was trimming tree branches approximately 30 feet in length. A decayed, broken tree branch split and knocked the aerial lift to the ground from a height of 8 feet. The employee sustained a broken arm, wrist, and back injuries. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Back, Branch, Broken, Broken Bone, Ground, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Climber, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529393.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm