Accident Summary Nr: 138766.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip in clamp bypassing sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550950.015 | 09/02/2021 | 336360 | Setex Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working as an assembler for a motor vehicle components manufacturer was placing parts on a machine for welding. The employee was training a coworker on how to operate the Pilot Front Back Cell. The employee was working on the right hand position placing metal wire parts for seat pans into the machine. The wire near the headrest clamp was not making the sensor, which is required to clamp the assembly in place using the optical touch (OPTO) button. The OPTO button is a two hand control safety device. Because the wire would not make the sensor, the employee held the part in place with the butt of a mallet and held the other portion of the part with her left hand. The employee asked the coworker to hit the OPTO buttons allowing the clamps to engage. The head rest clamp engaged and caught the employee's middle finger. The employee pulled her finger from her glove and noticed she had partially amputated the finger down to the nail bed. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550950.015 | 61 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |