Accident Summary Nr: 138766.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip in clamp bypassing sa

Accident Summary Nr: 138766.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550950.01509/02/2021336360Setex Inc.

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working as an assembler for a motor vehicle components manufacturer was placing parts on a machine for welding. The employee was training a coworker on how to operate the Pilot Front Back Cell. The employee was working on the right hand position placing metal wire parts for seat pans into the machine. The wire near the headrest clamp was not making the sensor, which is required to clamp the assembly in place using the optical touch (OPTO) button. The OPTO button is a two hand control safety device. Because the wire would not make the sensor, the employee held the part in place with the butt of a mallet and held the other portion of the part with her left hand. The employee asked the coworker to hit the OPTO buttons allowing the clamps to engage. The head rest clamp engaged and caught the employee's middle finger. The employee pulled her finger from her glove and noticed she had partially amputated the finger down to the nail bed. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Assembly Line, Automobile, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught By, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Safety Device, Seat, Sensor, Traumatic Amputation, Two-Hand Control, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550950.015 61 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers