Accident Summary Nr: 138765.015 - Employee dies from overexertion during hot weather
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545556.015 | 07/30/2021 | 111940 | Wa317965096 - Virgil Gamache Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 29, 2021, after an employee did not show up at the end of his shift he was found in a field sitting on the floorboard of his tractor unresponsive with breathing problems. Presumably, the tractor had become stuck in the mud and the worker attempted to dig it out with a shovel when the air temperature was 95 degrees Fahrenheit. No further details are available, but the employee subsequently died as a result of the possible overexertion in the heat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545556.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |