Accident Summary Nr: 138763.015 - Employee dies of suspect cardiac arrest while changing HVAC
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546352.015 | 08/05/2021 | 4911 | 221112 | 64051 - Wood Group Usa Inc |
Abstract: On July 28, 2021, an employee was performing an HVAC filter change when a coworker found him unresponsive in the control room. The employee had no evidence of trauma or electrical shock and had allegedly complained of chest pain to a coworker prior to being discovered. The employee died of a suspect heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546352.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |