Accident Summary Nr: 138758.015 - Employee incurs puncture wounds in neck by leopard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516125.015 | 02/24/2021 | 712190 | Barry R Kirshner Wildlife Sanctuary |
Abstract: At 12:29 p.m. on February 20, 2021, an employee was feeding a leopard and cleaning out the cage. The employee failed to implement lockout protocols. The employee fell to the ground while in the cage and sustained puncture wounds to the neck area. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516125.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |