Accident Summary Nr: 138755.015 - Employee is struck by sharp metal scrap and sustains lacerat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528470.015 | 05/03/2021 | 336390 | Flex-N-Gate Alabama, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 8, 2021, an employee was collecting metal scrap without wearing the required personal protective equipment (PPE). While handling the materials, the employee's left forearm was struck by a sharp piece of metal scrap, resulting in a laceration that required 12 stitches. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528470.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |