Accident Summary Nr: 138754.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while loading concrete w

Accident Summary Nr: 138754.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548579.01508/19/2021562119Cleanout Bin Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was loading bins containing concrete waste. While handling one of the bins, the employee lost his footing and grabbed the bin, causing it to move and crush his fingers. The employee sustained a finger amputation as a result. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bin, Concrete, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Loading, Slippery Surface, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548579.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector