Accident: 138752.015 - Employee Falls While Delivering Produce, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1550316.015 | 08/30/2021 | Atom Banana, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on July 14, 2021, an employee was delivering produce to a grocery store. The employee unloaded one pallet from the truck using a hand jack and pow ered liftgate. After lifting the gate back up to the truck bed level, the employ ee fell from the back left side of the lift gate platform and onto the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs, vertebrae, skull, and multiple contusions. The employee died from his injuries six weeks later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550316.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |