Accident Summary Nr: 138750.015 - Employee crushes toe between rail and PIV, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 138750.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 08/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550757.01509/01/2021452311Shipper'S Warehouse, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on August 29, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a staffing agency was working at a client site. The employee was working at a shopper's warehouse operating a stand-up powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was driving the PIV to Aisle D section 390 to pick up some product. The employee was he was traveling in reverse. As he turned onto the aisle he over corrected to avoid a a rail mounted to the floor and crashed into Section 345 and 346. While he was turning he stuck his left foot out of the PIV at which point he caught his foot between the PIV and the rail. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed big toe which later required amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Driving, Floor, Foot, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Metal Rail, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rail, Sharp Turn, Staffing Agency, Stocking, Surgical Amputation, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550757.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.