Accident Summary Nr: 138747.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures, falls into bridge gap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538132.015 | 06/23/2021 | 541330 | Rocksol Consulting Group Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 22, 2025, an employee working as a construction inspector for an engineering support contractor was about to inspect the progress of a lane stripe paint truck. He stepped over the hard road barrier and over a bridge when he fell through a gap. The employee had parked about 10 feet from the end of gap and could have walked around it. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and bruises over his body including his face, chest, hip, and legs from impact with ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1538132.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |