Accident Summary Nr: 138743.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by unmanned paver roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550733.015 | 09/01/2021 | 324121 | Lee Hy Paving Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a paving contractor was walking along side equipment being refueled. A CAT Paver began to move forward with no operator controlling the vehicle. The employee was struck by the paver roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550733.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |