Accident Summary Nr: 138742.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed by contact with high vol

Accident Summary Nr: 138742.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550379.01508/30/2021238320Morris Painting Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee worked to paint a metal transmission tower. The employee worked in a section with live, high voltage power lines. The employee made contact with the power lines, was electrocuted, and killed.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Painter, Power Lines, Transmission Tower, Unguarded Live Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1550379.015 27 M Fatality Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: