Accident Summary Nr: 138738.015 - Employee incurs burns when splashed by hot liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550715.015 | 08/31/2021 | 311999 | California Natural Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on August 6, 2021, Employee #1 at a worksite was exposed to hot soy liquid, approximately 200 degrees, which sprayed onto his torso. The incident resulted in second-degree and possible third-degree burns. Employee #1 has been hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550715.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |