Accident Summary Nr: 138738.015 - Employee incurs burns when splashed by hot liquid

Accident Summary Nr: 138738.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550715.01508/31/2021311999California Natural Products

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on August 6, 2021, Employee #1 at a worksite was exposed to hot soy liquid, approximately 200 degrees, which sprayed onto his torso. The incident resulted in second-degree and possible third-degree burns. Employee #1 has been hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abrasive Burn, Burn, Sprayed, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550715.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction