Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 138736.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning When Truck Rolls Into Canal

Accident: 138736.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1550713.01508/17/2021Ranger Construction Industries, Inc.

At 3:15 p.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee operated a water truck on a dirt ro ad adjacent to a canal. At some point, the truck became too close to the canal s houlder, the dirt gave way, and the truck rolled into the canal. The employee wa s killed by drowning.

Keywords: canal, collapse, drown, drowning, operating, operator, road, roll-over, truck, unstable soil
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1550713.015 59 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: