Accident Summary Nr: 138735.015 - Employee injures ankle in pallet jack operation incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550705.015 | 08/12/2021 | 493110 | Capstone Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 6, 2021, an associate was staging pallets in front of door 7 using an electric pallet jack. While backing up without looking in the direction of travel, the pallet jack slid into a declined dock leveler and became stuck. Attempting to free the pallet jack, the associate stepped down and turned the control arm towards himself. In doing so, he inadvertently reversed the pallet jack, causing the platform to smash his ankle against the exposed concrete of the dock pit. The associate was hospitalized for treatment of the ankle injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550705.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |