Accident Summary Nr: 138733.015 - Employee fractures ribs, punctures lung in fall from shelves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547179.015 | 08/10/2021 | 424410 | Wang Globalnet |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee was working for an employer that operates an Asian food distribution company specializing in Korean cuisine. The employee works in a warehouse that stores food and supplies for local customers. Coworker #1, the warehouse manager, asked the employee to remove inventory from shelving in the warehouse in order to look at the expiration dates. The manager directed the employee to not climb the shelves and to wait for Coworker #2, a forklift driver. While waiting, the employee took it upon himself to climb on top of a pallet truck and, using it as a step stool, climb up the shelves while waiting for Coworker #2. The employee was looking dates on food packages stored on upper level in the storage racks when he fell approximately 4 to 5 feet onto a pallet truck and the warehouse floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple rib fractures, abdomen injuries and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547179.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |