Accident Summary Nr: 138733.015 - Employee fractures ribs, punctures lung in fall from shelves

Accident Summary Nr: 138733.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547179.01508/10/2021424410Wang Globalnet

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee was working for an employer that operates an Asian food distribution company specializing in Korean cuisine. The employee works in a warehouse that stores food and supplies for local customers. Coworker #1, the warehouse manager, asked the employee to remove inventory from shelving in the warehouse in order to look at the expiration dates. The manager directed the employee to not climb the shelves and to wait for Coworker #2, a forklift driver. While waiting, the employee took it upon himself to climb on top of a pallet truck and, using it as a step stool, climb up the shelves while waiting for Coworker #2. The employee was looking dates on food packages stored on upper level in the storage racks when he fell approximately 4 to 5 feet onto a pallet truck and the warehouse floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple rib fractures, abdomen injuries and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Climbing, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547179.015 48 M Hospitalized injury