Accident Summary Nr: 138731.015 - Employee cutting copper amputates fingertip while wiping ban
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550694.015 | 09/01/2021 | 332618 | Supercon, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working for a wire products manufacturer was cutting copper rod on bandsaw. The employee used a rag to wipe the saw and was struck by the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550694.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |