Accident Summary Nr: 138731.015 - Employee cutting copper amputates fingertip while wiping ban

Accident Summary Nr: 138731.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550694.01509/01/2021332618Supercon, Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working for a wire products manufacturer was cutting copper rod on bandsaw. The employee used a rag to wipe the saw and was struck by the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Caught By, Cleaning, Cloth, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Manufacturing, Metal Wire, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Rag, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550694.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury