Accident Summary Nr: 138729.015 - Employee falls from order picker due to improper fall protec

Accident Summary Nr: 138729.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522330.01503/26/2021444110Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:55 a.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1, a Department Supervisor of the Freight Team, was operating an order picker (1A560779) loaded with gas-powered pressure washers. The order picker was equipped with a Scorpion personal fall limiter/retractable and a Guardian fall protection harness with a CE0321 carabiner. While moving the pressure washers towards a shelf, Employee #1 believed he had properly attached his fall protection clip to the retractable system connected to the order picker. However, he was not securely latched in and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and rib contusions and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Order-picker , Picking an order, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522330.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats