Accident Summary Nr: 138726.015 - Employee operating forklift fractures ribs and finger when p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540731.015 | 07/08/2021 | 493110 | Xpo Logistics Supply Chain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was being trained on the operation of a Raymond reach truck forklift. While turning the corner of aisle 4 and traveling down aisle 5 during the training routine, the employee lost control of the forklift. The employee was pinned between the forklift and a horizontal beam of a storage rack. The employee sustained four broken ribs and a fractured finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540731.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |