Accident Summary Nr: 138726.015 - Employee operating forklift fractures ribs and finger when p

Accident Summary Nr: 138726.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540731.01507/08/2021493110Xpo Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was being trained on the operation of a Raymond reach truck forklift. While turning the corner of aisle 4 and traveling down aisle 5 during the training routine, the employee lost control of the forklift. The employee was pinned between the forklift and a horizontal beam of a storage rack. The employee sustained four broken ribs and a fractured finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Lost Control, Pinned, Pit, Rib, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540731.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks