Accident Summary Nr: 138723.015 - Two employee are exposed to chemical mist while mixing clean

Accident Summary Nr: 138723.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550638.01507/20/2021722511The Little Grille Vermont Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 17, 2021, Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker were in a kitchen handling a chemical hazard. The coworker was mixing household bleach with a sink and surface cleaner sanitizer when an odor and slight mist were observed. The coworker alerted Employee #1 and Employee #2, and all three employees experienced difficulty breathing. Employee #1 and Employee #2 went to the hospital for observation but were released without treatment or a treatment plan.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Overexposure, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550638.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1550638.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury