Accident Summary Nr: 138719.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries during bailout evolution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1538170.015 | 06/09/2021 | 922160 | City Of Ventnor Fire Department Station 1 |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 17, 2021, an employee participated in a bailout evolution under the supervision of the employer and its employees, who had previously completed a "train the trainer" course provided by All Hands Fire Inc. While performing the evolution in structural firefighting PPE, the employee exited the window prop. While transitioning through the space, the employee most likely became entangled in rope, lanyard, or webbing. The employee experienced significant pain in the chest and left arm, sustaining a strain of muscles, fascia, and tendons at the shoulder and upper arm level. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1538170.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |