Accident Summary Nr: 138718.015 - Employee breaks leg and lacerates ankle between loose metal

Accident Summary Nr: 138718.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550616.01508/26/2021332312Arcosa Wind Towers Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working for a structural metal manufacturer was aligning edges of a metal ring that had just been rolled and were not lined up. The employee walked along the inside of the ring with one foot on each side of the seam hitting the back corner with a mallet to align the ring before tack welding was to be performed. When the employee hit the corner of the ring with the mallet, the metal came free and caught his leg between the sides. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right leg and a laceration to his ankle.

Keywords: Align, Aligning, Ankle, Broken, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Caught Between, Engineering Controls, Fracture, Hammer , Hand Tool, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Manufacturing, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rolled, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550616.015 23 M Hospitalized injury