Accident Summary Nr: 138716.015 - Employee fractures and dislocates arm when caught in conveyo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550596.015 | 08/31/2021 | 321113 | Wheeland Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a lumber company was using the waste conveyor. The chop saw jammed and the circuit breaker tripped causing the conveyor to stop. The employee reset the breaker and cleared wood pieces from the conveyor without locking out the equipment. The employee told a coworker, a second operator, to restart the conveyor. With the conveyor restarted, the employee attempted to remove another piece of wood from the conveyor. The employee caught his right arm in the conveyor belt causing his arm to be pulled between the belt and conveyor tail pulley. The employer was hospitalized to treat a fractured and dislocated arm and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550596.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |