Accident Summary Nr: 138715.015 - Employee's arm is caught in moving conveyor system, resultin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550586.015 | 04/02/2021 | 2421 | 321113 | 317728576 - C & D Partners Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee from a temporary staffing agency, Selectemp, was cleaning up around a machine with a running conveyor system. The employee's right arm became caught in the conveyor and moving parts, causing serious injuries. The employee was transported to the hospital, where the arm was amputated during surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550586.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |