Accident Summary Nr: 138714.015 - Employee is electrocuted when lawn mower runs over cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550575.015 | 08/31/2021 | 0782 | 561730 | 112276 - The Lawn Ranger |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 28, 2021, an employee was operating a seated lawn mower when he accidentally ran over a 220-Volt electric cord that was plugged into a street light and camper. The employee reached under the lawn mower to move the cord away from the blade and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550575.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |