Accident Summary Nr: 138706.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall through metal deck

Accident Summary Nr: 138706.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537074.01506/14/2021238910American Wrecking, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was checking on the workers progress for the water and work project. As employee #1 walked the area. he stepped on a concrete base of the pole and went through the roof 20 feet and suffered a fractured hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Metal Decking, Roof, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1537074.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: