Accident Summary Nr: 138704.015 - Employee with COVID-19  infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 138704.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517348.01503/02/2021424210Cardinal Health 200, Llc

Abstract: On January 5, 2021, an employee had been working as a Warehouse Operations Associate for a distributer of medical supplies when he became ill and was hospitalized with COVID-19 infection. The hospitalization was not reported to the EHS Manager until January 26, 2021. The employee had last worked on December 23, 2020, and tested positive for COVID-19 on December 31, 2020, at a time when the work location was experiencing a COVID-19 outbreak. The employee was discharged from the hospital on January 15, 2021. The employee had been working in the freezer department and occasionally removed his face covering to don a face mask that was used to protect the face and ears from freezing temperatures. The employer had not required adequate social distancing during this time.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1517348.015 49 M Hospitalized injury