Accident Summary Nr: 138704.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517348.015 | 03/02/2021 | 424210 | Cardinal Health 200, Llc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2021, an employee had been working as a Warehouse Operations Associate for a distributer of medical supplies when he became ill and was hospitalized with COVID-19 infection. The hospitalization was not reported to the EHS Manager until January 26, 2021. The employee had last worked on December 23, 2020, and tested positive for COVID-19 on December 31, 2020, at a time when the work location was experiencing a COVID-19 outbreak. The employee was discharged from the hospital on January 15, 2021. The employee had been working in the freezer department and occasionally removed his face covering to don a face mask that was used to protect the face and ears from freezing temperatures. The employer had not required adequate social distancing during this time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517348.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |