Accident Summary Nr: 138703.015 - Employee injures shoulder and head in fall from truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513567.015 | 02/05/2021 | 238220 | Mechanical Service & Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1, a delivery driver, was rushing to load and place air conditioner units on a truck bed. He was walking backward while pulling a unit from the truck bed toward the liftgate. The employee was using a new truck with a liftgate width shorter than he was accustomed to. Misjudging the space, he tripped and fell from the truck bed to the concrete floor, striking his shoulder and head on the concrete. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured shoulder, abrasions to the face, and head pain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513567.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |