Accident Summary Nr: 138701.015 - Employee loses balance and catches finger between belt and p

Accident Summary Nr: 138701.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529462.01505/05/2021331110Arc Colorado, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 27, 2021, Employee #1 was greasing the motor bearings when he lost balance and grabbed the belt to steady himself. In doing so, the employee inadvertently advanced the system, causing his finger to become caught between the belt and pulley. The tip of the employee's finger was amputated as a result of the incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Finger, Fingertip, Lost Balance, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529462.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations