Accident Summary Nr: 138701.015 - Employee loses balance and catches finger between belt and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529462.015 | 05/05/2021 | 331110 | Arc Colorado, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 27, 2021, Employee #1 was greasing the motor bearings when he lost balance and grabbed the belt to steady himself. In doing so, the employee inadvertently advanced the system, causing his finger to become caught between the belt and pulley. The tip of the employee's finger was amputated as a result of the incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529462.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |