Accident Summary Nr: 138699.015 - Employee breaks kneecap in fall after losing control of dril

Accident Summary Nr: 138699.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550342.01508/30/2021332312C & K Form Fabrications

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of fabricated structures was working on wood products to meet client specifications. The employee was using an electric Milwaukee Heavy Duty Compact Hole Shooter to drill 1.5-inch diameter holes on a 14-inch square by 5.5-inch-thick wood blocks. The employee was standing on an 11-inch-high elevated platform while operating the hole shooter. The employee lost control of the equipment when the drill rotated and caused the employee to fall to the concrete. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken kneecap requiring surgery. He was released on the same day of the surgery and recovered at home.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Drill, Drilling, Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand Tool, Hole, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Knee, Lack of Work Procedures, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Platform, Raised platform, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550342.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations