Accident Summary Nr: 138698.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in trailer hook cla

Accident Summary Nr: 138698.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550516.01508/31/2021488510Gls Us Freight Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight company was connecting a pintle hook on a trailer. The employee caught his finger in the in pintle clamp. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clamp, Connecting, Delivery Work, Driver, Finger, Fingertip, Freight, Instantaneous amputation, Partial Amputation, Trailer, Traumatic Amputation, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550516.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy