Accident Summary Nr: 138694.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549596.015 | 08/25/2021 | 236116 | Ngb Construction Inc Dba New Generation Building Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was cutting the end of the truss to the desired size of 1/2 inch thick by 22 inch long which was laid flat 9 ft. above ground. The employee was using a DeWalt circular saw with his right hand while holding portion of the truss to be cut. The blade of the circular saw lacerated the left pinky finger resulting in the amputation. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1549596.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |