Accident Summary Nr: 138692.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550506.015 | 08/30/2021 | 561730 | Bushwhackers Tree Services |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee and his coworkers were task to cut down two dead fir trees each approximately 65 feet tall in a residential area. The employee was approximately 35 feet in the second tree while his coworkers were on the ground holding the ropes attached to the portion of the tree being cut off. The employee was in position below the rope, cut a notch in the tree, and instructed the coworkers to pull the rope when the tree snapped approximately 6 to 10 feet below where employee was tied off. The employee fell with the broken portion of the tree and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550506.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |