Accident Summary Nr: 138689.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534897.015 | 06/08/2021 | 236115 | City View Construction Dba Level Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee was working at a new residential construction worksite. A steel frame was being erected for a new building. The employee was working for the employer at the site. The employee was working on a metal bin when he was using a wood frame scaffold which made by the employee, using a drill to make whole in the metal bin to install another bin. The employee lost his balance and fell down with the scaffold. The scaffold was around 15 ft. in height and was tied down to a frame. The frame also came down with a scaffold and fell down over the employee. The employee lost his balance which caused the accident. The employee broke nine ribs on the left side, injured his left arm, and had back pain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534897.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |