Accident Summary Nr: 138687.015 - Employee amputates finger, struck by sawblade while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 138687.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538047.01506/24/2021445110H-E-B, Lp

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a grocery store was cleaning a bandsaw. The employee struck his finger against the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Cleaning, Engineering Controls, Finger, Grocery Store, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Sawblade, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538047.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction