Accident Summary Nr: 138686.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation when trash chute door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550472.015 | 08/31/2021 | 531110 | Fpi Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee was placing trash into a trash chute when the door closed while her fingers were still inside the chute area. The door closed rapidly and amputated the tip of her right-hand index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550472.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |