Accident Summary Nr: 138683.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling pipe, foot is

Accident Summary Nr: 138683.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550466.01508/31/2021332312Dura-Bond Steel Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee was preparing to assist crane operators in moving stacks of pipe. The crane operators, one at each end of the pipe, set a 45-49 ft. in length pipe down onto the 3rd level of a stack that weighed approximately 2,000 lbs. The employee had placed a wedge under the pipe and the crane operators removed their slings. The employee then pulled the pipe towards them and the pipe rolled off the stack and onto the employee. The employee suffered a broken left leg and crushing of the left foot that resulted in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Crane, Crushed, Drain Pipe, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550466.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction